82 Wis. 2d 585 263 N.W.2d 152
[…] “Note: Clarifies that all circuit judges file nomination papers with the Board, but county judges file with the county clerk unless the district includes more than one county.”

We conclude section 8.10(6), Stats., has required since October 28, 1975, that all candidates for any circuit court judgeships must file nomination papers in the office of the State Elections Board. Because this statute is unambiguous and because as the explanatory note reveals, the change from the former law was clearly intended, the petitioner’s reliance on sec. 990.001(7), Stats., is misplaced. That statute provides:

“(7) Construction of Remised, Statutes. A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction. If the revision bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the note is indicative of the legislative intent.”

In the instant case, the change in the language of sec. 8.10(6) clearly indicates a different meaning from the earlier statute so as to preclude any contrary judicial construction.