160 B.R. 185
[…] Because there was no discount rate effectively filed, the argument goes, the Trustee is required, under the filed rate doctrine, to collect the full tariff rate on file. This suit, seeking to collect the difference between the allegedly illegal coded discount rate and the full filed tariff rate, followed.

THE ICC AND SHIPPER ACCOUNT CODES

The ICC has the authority to “prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs open for public inspection under” the ICA. 49 U.S.C. § 10762(b)(1). While “[a] motor common carrier shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide,” the ICC “may prescribe other information that motor common carriers shall include in their tariffs.” 49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1). The ICC has established regulations governing the publication, posting, and filing of tariffs and related documents.