182 Misc. 2d 586 701 N.Y.S.2d 233
[…] Merely stating the name of. the court, the county, and the room does not sufficiently specify the place.

Nevertheless, respondent does not indicate any prejudice due to the notice of petition’s failure to specify the court’s street address. He appeared timely in the court on December 11, 1998, in Housing Part B. This fact alone is enough basis to find that the omission did not prejudice him.

In addition, CPLR 2101 (f) provides that: “A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to cor*589rect shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within two days after the receipt thereof, he returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.” The affidavit of service of the notice of petition alleges service on respondent by conspicuous place service on December 4 and mailing on December 5, 1998. Respondent does not contest service and appeared to answer the petition on December 11, 1998.