918 F. Supp. 2d 123
[…] For the reasons stated below, I find that it is not.

The sole basis for defendants’ removal is that plaintiffs complaint can be read as asserting retaliation based on his filing with the EEOC of a claim of employment discrimination. However, the portion of plaintiffs complaint to which defendant refers clearly asserts a claim only under New York state law. See Pl.’s Compl. at ¶¶ 56-60. Under N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7) and N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-107(7), it is a violation of New York law to “retaliate or discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden” by New York’s antidiscrimination laws.