Mortell pleaded guilty to all six counts. He received 365 days in jail with 185 days suspended on each of the vehicle prowls. He a
[…] (Emphasis added.) And RCW 70.48.020 defines a “correctional facility,” such as the Clark County jail, as a facility used for housing adult persons serving “terms not exceeding one year for the purposes of punishment, correction, and rehabilitation following conviction of a criminal offense.” (Emphasis added.)
RCW 9.92.020 and 9A.20.021(2) both contain the language “convicted of a gross misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) The word “a” denotes one specific, discrete crime. Both statutes also contain the language “a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” (Emphasis *851added.) RCW 70.48.020 also contains the wording for “a criminal offense” (Emphasis added.) The use of “a” denotes a discrete sentence term. Therefore, the statutes refer to punishment of specific, discrete crimes that will not exceed one year imprisonment.