Mortell pleaded guilty to all six counts. He received 365 days in jail with 185 days suspended on each of the vehicle prowls. He a
[…] (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.92.080(3) provides that “whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, . . . the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.” (Emphasis added.) And RCW 70.48.020 defines a “correctional facility,” such as the Clark County jail, as a facility used for housing adult persons serving “terms not exceeding one year for the purposes of punishment, correction, and rehabilitation following conviction of a criminal offense.” (Emphasis added.)
RCW 9.92.020 and 9A.20.021(2) both contain the language “convicted of a gross misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) The word “a” denotes one specific, discrete crime. Both statutes also contain the language “a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.”