Mortell pleaded guilty to all six counts. He received 365 days in jail with 185 days suspended on each of the vehicle prowls. He a
[…] The first sentence explicitly states that the district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of all gross misdemeanors. “Concurrent jurisdiction” is defined as “jurisdiction exercised simultaneously by more than one court over the same subject matter and within the same territory.” Black’s Law Dictionary 855 (7th ed. 1999). As part of concurrent jurisdiction, district and superior courts are subject to the same statutory sentencing scheme.
Several provisions comprise this sentencing scheme. RCW 9.92.020 reads, in part, “Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, RCW 9A.20.021(2) reads, in part, “Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” (Emphasis added.)