Mortell pleaded guilty to all six counts. He received 365 days in jail with 185 days suspended on each of the vehicle prowls. He a
[…] RCW 3.66.060 governs criminal jurisdiction of district courts. The following language is in dispute:
The district court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanor and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment than a fine of five thousand dollars, or *849 imprisonment for one year in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both such fine and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
RCW 3.66.060 (emphasis added).
The issue lies in the word “event”: that is, the district court “shall in no event impose a greater punishment than a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one year in the county or city jail.” RCW 3.66.060 (emphasis added). The State defines the relevant “event” as referring to any individual charge or individual commission of crime; Mortell defines “event” more broadly, covering the current sentence imposed on one individual defendant, likening “in no event” to “never.”