Mortell pleaded guilty to all six counts. He received 365 days in jail with 185 days suspended on each of the vehicle prowls. He a
[…] Several provisions comprise this sentencing scheme. RCW 9.92.020 reads, in part, “Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, RCW 9A.20.021(2) reads, in part, “Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.92.080(3) provides that “whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, . . . the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.” (Emphasis added.) And RCW 70.48.020 defines a “correctional facility,” such as the Clark County jail, as a facility used for housing adult persons serving “terms not exceeding one year for the purposes of punishment, correction, and rehabilitation following conviction of a criminal offense.”