167 Wash. 2d 781
[…] The WCA makes arbitration mandatory upon request of nearly any party to a condominium dispute. RCW 64.55.100(1). It also makes trial de novo available if any party is not satisfied by the arbitration, with the looming potential of an attorney fee shifter should the advocate of trial de novo not improve its position. RCW 64.55.100(5), (6). Binding arbitration without the possibility of judicial review is not lawful. RCW 64.34.030 (“Except as expressly provided in this chapter, provisions of this chapter may not be varied by agreement.”).

¶72 The stakeholders on the Condominium Act Study Committee (CASC) spent countless hours hammering out solutions and compromises that, in the committee’s words, left “no member . . . happy with all of [its] recommenda*822tions.”