70 Fed. Cl. 332
[…] 6. For Other Overhead Costs.................................376

7. For On-Site Drop Testing Costs............................377

IV. CONCLUSION.............................................................378

****** I. RELEVANT FACTS.1

A. In 1982, Congress Required The Department Of Energy To Provide For The Permanent Disposal Of Spent Nuclear Fuel And/Or High Level Radioactive Waste From All Domestic Utilities.

In 1982, Congress enacted the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (“NWPA”), Pub.L. No. 97-*337425, 96 Stat. 2201 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101, et seq.), pursuant to which the federal government assumed the duty to “provide for the permanent disposal” of *338spent nuclear fuel2 and/or high-level radioactive waste3 from utilities across the country. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) (“Congress finds that—... the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment[.]”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) (“[T]o establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel[.]”). Congress, however, imposed the cost of the Government’s acceptance and disposal of SNF and HLW on the “generators” and “owners.” See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) (“Congress finds that—... while the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment, the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.”) (emphasis added).

Congress also required the Department of Energy (“DOE”) to enter into contracts with generators and owners of SNF and HLW by June 30, 1983—committing DOE to accept, transport, and dispose of SNF and HLW (“the Standard Contract”).