70 Fed. Cl. 332
[…] (footnote added)). The Standard Contract provided that, in return for the payment of fees from a utility, DOE would start disposing of the SNF and HLW covered by the contracts, no later than January 31, 1998, and continue such services until disposal of all SNF and HLW was completed. See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(5)(B) (“[I]n return for payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.”); see also 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. II (“The services to *339be provided by DOE under this contract shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998 and shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian nuclear power reactors ... has been disposed of.”).

The Standard Contract did not specify a date that DOE would accept a particular utility’s SNF and HLW. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Arts. II & VI(B)(1). Rather, the Standard Contract provided that priority of SNF and HLW acceptance was to be determined by the material’s age, calculated as of the date of discharge from a nuclear power reactor. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. VI(B)(1) (“[A]cceptance priority shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor.”). DOE’s acceptance of SNF and HLW was to be prioritized, pursuant to Delivery Commitment Schedules (“DCS’s”) submitted by each utility, as approved by DOE. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. V (“After DOE has issued its proposed acceptance priority ranking ... the Purchaser shall submit to DOE the delivery commitment scheduled) which shall identify all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning 63 months thereafter.”). The Standard Contract further provided that DOE first v'ould accept the oldest SNF and HLW. See É) C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. VT(B) (“DOE will first, accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/of HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of Article V.”). A utility, however, had the right to exchange approved DCSs with other utilities that may hold a priority ranking for pickup of SNF and HLW, subject to DOE’s approval. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. V(E) (“Purchaser shall have the right to exchange approved delivery commitment schedules with parties to other contracts with DOE for disposal of SNF and/or HLW; provided, however, that DOE shall, in advance, have the right to approve or disapprove, in its sole discretion, any such exchanges.”).

An important provision in the Standard Contract gave DOE discretion to grant priority for SNF and HLW removal from nuclear reactors that are no longer operating and to accept emergency deliveries prior to the date of acceptance. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. VI(B) (“[P]riority may be accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut down permanently for whatever reason.”); 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. V(D) (“Emergency deliveries of SNF and/or HLW may be accepted by DOE before the date provided in the delivery commitment schedule upon prior written approval by DOE.”).

B. In 1983, The Sacramento Municipal Utility District Entered Into A Standard Contract With The Department Of Energy To Dispose Of Spent Nuclear Fuel And/Or High-Level Radioactive Waste.