199 Ga. App. 646 405 S.E.2d 877
[…] It is undisputed that appellant intended to shoot the victim, although he claims he did not intend to kill him and the shooting was justified because it was in self-defense. Nevertheless, it is not error to refuse to give a requested charge on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter where the defendant has caused the death of another by the use of a gun in self-defense. Moore v. State, 251 Ga. 499 (3) (307 SE2d 476) (1983).

(b) Appellant complains that the trial court erred in refusing to give his written request to charge the jury the definition of the term “forcible felony” as contained in OCGA § 16-1-3 (6), so as to let them completely evaluate his defense of justification. Since this statutory definition (“any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person”) was adequately covered by the court’s jury instructions on the principles of the defense of justification, the failure to quote the specific language requested does not amount to reversible error.