541 So. 2d 801
[…] 541 So. 2d 801

STATE of Louisiana v. John BROOKS.

No. 88-KD-1420.

Supreme Court of Louisiana.

Jan. 30, 1989.

*802Philip Johnson, Clyde Merritt, Numa Ber-tel, Orleans Indigent Defender Program, New Orleans, for applicant.

William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., Harry F. Connick, Dist. Atty., James A. Williams, Jack Peebles, Asst. Dist. Attys., for respondent.

COLE, Justice.

Defendant John Brooks was indicted by grand jury on eight counts of first degree murder in violation of La.R.S. 14:30. La.R. S. 14:30 provides:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery. ...

The state elected to sever and in October of 1987 tried the defendant on only four of the eight counts of murder.