199 Ariz. 266 17 P.3d 111
[…] After a judgment has been entered in a special detainer action in favor of the landlord, any reinstatement of the rental agreement is solely in the discretion of the landlord.
C. The landlord may recover all reasonable damages, resulting from non-compliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or § 33-1341 or occupancy of the dwelling unit, court costs, reasonable attorney fees and all quantifiable damage caused by the tenant to the premises.

Further, section 33-1377(D) states that “[i]n addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs as prescribed by law.”

¶ 6 The Biles assert that this language means that no other issues can be resolved unless there is an existing dispute pertaining to the possession of property. Conversely, Keenen contends that this language simply lays out what a court has jurisdiction to decide in a special detainer action.