199 Ariz. 266 17 P.3d 111
[…] It seems incongruous to read the statute as ending the landlord’s rights to recoup these expenses simply because the tenant gives up possession of the premises after a special detainer action was filed .2

¶ 9 To interpret the statute as the Biles suggest would essentially eviscerate the landlord’s statutory protections. A tenant could hold out until a special detainer action was filed, then turn possession over to the landlord and walk away unscathed. Further, A.R.S. section 33-1305(A) states that “[t]he remedies provided by this chapter shall be so administered that the aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages.” We, therefore, interpret sections 33-1377 and 33-1368 to allow judgment to be rendered for costs, rents, and attorney fees even though actual possession of the property may no longer be at issue.

CONCLUSION

¶ 10 For reasons above, we affirm.