[1] The defendant now claims that the trial court was requested to rule on this plea; the request was refused; and she was denied the right to
[…] [4] It is a matter of discretion with the trial judge whether to call a special venire or to remove the action to another county. G.S. 9-11 (b) provides, inter alia, that “[t]he presiding judge may, in his discretion, . . . direct ... a special venire be selected. . . .” G.S. 9-12 (a) provides, inter alia, that “any judge of the superior court, [on the motion of the defendant] if he is of the opinion that it is necessary in order to provide a fair trial . . . may order as many jurors as he deems necessary to be summoned from any county or counties. . . .” G.S. 1-84 provides, inter alia: