The defendant’s exceptions, which are to the denial of his motion for a directed verdict, and to the denial of his fifth request,1 raise the question whether he was entitled to a verdict of “Not Guilty” if he was not informed upon his arrival at the police station of his right to use the telephone before he was booked.
The foundation of the defendant’s argument is G. L. c. 276, § 33A (as amended through St. 1963, c. 212), which provides: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter. ’ ’ Before the amendment of St. 1963, c. 212, the last sentence read, “Any such person shall be informed of his right to so use the telephone immediately upon being booked, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter” (as amended by St. 1960, c. 269).
*420The term “booked” as used in the bill of exceptions, in the request, and in former § 33A, means the entry of the name of, and tentative charges against, a person in a police register. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary. See 1960 Ann. Surv. Mass.