100 Misc. 2d 1015
[…] The State contends that the Court of Claims lacks jurisdiction to appoint counsel, and that no authority exists for prosecution of claims in this court under poor person status, specifically pointing out that there are no fees in this court and that taxation of costs and disbursements in personal injury cases is prohibited by section 27 of the Court of Claims Act.

The court declines to reach these questions at the present time because the motion is defective for failure to comply with CPLR 1101 (subd [c]) which states in relevant part: "[i]f an action has already been commenced, notice of the motion shall be served on all parties, and notice shall also be given to the county attorney in the county in which the action is triable”. This requirement is significant since the granting of the motion would entitle claimant to a stenographic transcript, the cost of which would be borne by the county, in this case the County of Westchester. (See CPLR 1102; Rules of the Court of Claims, rule 2 [22 NYCRR 1200.2].)