981 F. Supp. 2d 523
[…] Under the Act, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) identifies air pollutants that endanger the public health or welfare, determines the concentrations of those pollutants that are safe and promulgates those determinations as national ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409. Each state must ensure that its ambient air meets the appropriate NAAQS, see 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a), and must develop a state implementation plan (“SIP”) to achieve the standards established by the EPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a). The Act requires state implementation plans to include “enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance” to meet the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). Upon approval by the EPA, the state implementation plan becomes federally enforceable. Louisiana Envtl. Action Network v. EPA 382 F.3d 575, 579 (5th Cir.2004); Kentucky Res. Council, Inc. v. EPA 304 F.Supp.2d 920, 923 (W.D.Ky.2004); Sweat v.