981 F. Supp. 2d 523
[…] Council, Inc. v. EPA 304 F.Supp.2d 920, 923 (W.D.Ky.2004); Sweat v. Hull, 200 F.Supp.2d 1162, 1164 (D.Ariz.2001). For entities regulated under the Act, “[t]he burden is clearly on the source to do whatever is necessary to assure compliance.” Emission Offset Interpretative Ruling, 45 Fed.Reg. 59,874, 59,877 (Sept. 11, 1980) (codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 51).

The Act also requires the EPA to develop new source performance standards to govern emissions of air pollutants from facilities that are constructed or modified after the publication of regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2), (f). After the EPA promulgates a new source performance standard,- it is “unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.” 42 *526U.S.C. § 7411(e). Relevant here are the performance standards for grain elevators set out in 40 C.F.R. Part 60, Subpart DD, and in particular, the 20% opacity limitation for fugitive emissions from ship and barge loading operations set out in 40 C.F.R. § 60.302(e)(4).