451 S.W.3d 267
[…] “[T]he declaration should include the candidate’s name, residence address, office for which he or she proposes to be a candidate, the party ticket on which he or she wishes to be a candidate, and that if nominated and elected, he or she will qualify.” State ex rel. Thomas v. Neeley, 128 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Mo.App. S.D.2004). “The law expressly forbids the printing of any candidate’s name on a ballot ‘unless his written, signed and sworn declaration of candidacy has been filed in the office of the appropriate election official.’” In re Impeachment of Moriarty, 902 S.W.2d at 274 (quoting § 115.347).

Section 115.387 states:

Not later than the tenth Tuesday before each primary election, the secretary of state shall transmit to each election authority a certified list containing the name and address of each person who has filed a declaration of candidacy in the secretary’s office and is entitled to be voted for at the primary election, together with a designation of the office for which the person is a candidate and the party the person represents.

Respondent contends that the language requiring him to certify that a candidate “is entitled to be voted for” invests him with discretionary authority to investigate and adjudicate whether candidates who file declarations of candidacy are qualified to serve in the office they seek.