451 S.W.3d 267
[…] Secondly, it is likewise not about whether Respondent was correct in his determination that Appellant was unqualified. Those issues are wholly irrelevant to the justiciable controversy presented in Appellant’s petition, that being whether the Secretary of State has authority to investigate and adjudicate whether candidates for office have all the constitutional or statutory qualifications required for the office they seek.

Appellant asserts in her petition that § 115.526 provides the exclusive mechanism by which a candidate’s qualifications can be challenged prior to a primary election. Section 115.526 certainly provides a mechanism by which “[a]ny candidate for nomination to an office at a primary election” can challenge an opponent’s qualifications or declaration for candidacy. § 115.526.1. Nevertheless, the Missouri Supreme Court has indicated that the language of § 115.526 does not reflect a clear intent on the part of the legislature that this be the exclusive method for contesting a candidate’s