246 Or. App. 456 266 P.3d 128
[…] In a separate assignment of error, defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the court erred in allowing the state to offer an out-of-court statement that improperly commented on the credibility of the victim. We affirm.

We begin with defendant’s contention that he was entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the count of attempted third-degree rape. ORS 163.355(1) (“A person commits the crime of rape in the third degree if the person has sexual intercourse with another person under 16 years of age.”); ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). When reviewing the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, we state the facts in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Fries, 344 Or 541, 543, 185 P3d 453 (2008).

One day in late July 2008, the victim was visiting her grandparents at their home.