428 F. Supp. 2d 437
[…] (Pis.’ Third Am. Compl. ¶ 107) (emphasis added). The Court finds such allegations sufficient to state a claim of money laundering, a predicate act under RICO.

2. Sufficiency of Pleading

RICO imposes criminal and civil liability on those who engage in certain “prohibited activities.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968 (2006). The statute creating the civil cause of action, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), provides for recovery of treble damages and attorneys’ fees to “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (2006). The Fourth Circuit has found that the “by reason of’ language set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) creates certain “standing” requirements before one can attempt to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1962. Brandenburg v. Seidel, 859 F.2d 1179, 1188 n. 10 (1988).