78 Wash. App. 799
[…] DSHS moved to dismiss him as a party to the dependency proceeding. The trial court granted the mo-ion and he appeals.

Discussion

A. Statutory Right To Participate

Rogulj contends that he had a right to participate in the dependency proceedings as M.R.’s psychological parent under Chapter 13.34, the statute governing dependency proceedings. For the purposes of that chapter, "parents” are "the biological or adoptive parents of a child unless the legal rights of that person have been terminated by judicial proceedings.” See RCW 13.04.011(4). RCW 13.34.030(4)(c) defines a "dependent child” as a child "[w]ho has no parent, guardian, or custodian1 capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” Because the parenting plan giving Rogulj custody is no longer in effect, he is not M.R.’s custodian as defined by the statute. Nor does he argue that he is her legal guardian.