78 Wash. App. 799
[…] We disagree with Rogulj’s reading of RCW 13.04.011(4) and RCW 13.34.030(4)(c) because the plain *802language of the statutes does not support it. RCW 13.34.030(4)(c) defines a dependent child as a child who has no parent, guardian or custodian capable of caring for her. RCW 13.04.011(4) defines a parent as the biological or adoptive parent of a child. Because Rogulj is neither to M.R., he has no statutory right to participate in the dependency proceedings.2

Rogulj contends that RCW 13.34.020 supports his contention that the statutory definition of "parent” encompasses a psychological parent. RCW 13.34.020 contains the legislative declaration for RCW 13.34. It recites that "the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” Rogulj argues that the "family unit” language indicates an intent to preserve the relationship between a parent and a child regardless of its nature. He has not demonstrated, however, why this passage should override the plain language of RCW 13.04.011(4).