411 F. Supp. 2d 632
[…] Fortunately for defendant, 28 U.S.C. § 3204 does not speak to what defendant did in the past, but instead concerns only what he “is receiving or will receive,” or what he “is diverting or concealing” at the present time (emphasis added). If the statute dealt with past acts, defendant might well be ordered to make installment payments substantially in excess of what the court orders today. While the court can do nothing under § 3204 to right defendant’s 2001 and 2002 wrongs, it has a solemn duty under the same statute to make findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding defendant’s current activities—whether he is currently “diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu of earnings,” and if so, what the appropriate amount of defendant’s installment payments should be.