84 So. 3d 1063
[…] Fariborzian had the duty to keep James Tuten within the facility until a trial court ruled on the petition for involuntary placement. Second, she asserts that, apart from the Baker Act, Meridian and Dr. Fariborzian owed James Tuten a duty of care which was breached upon his release. Finally, she claims that the trial court erred in refusing to allow a third amendment of her complaint.

Turning first to the argument that the Baker Act creates a duty not to release a patient under treatment until a trial court has ruled upon a pending petition for involuntary placement, we note that section 394.469, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that “[a]t any time a patient is found to no longer meet the criteria for involuntary placement,” (emphasis added), the fa*1066cility administrator is required to discharge the patient (not under criminal charge), transfer the patient to voluntary status, or place an improved patient (not under a criminal charge) on convalescent status in a community facility.