*220OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] In ascertaining intent, the language of *224the provision must be read in the context of the entire statute and construed in a manner consistent with its purposes.” State v. Saufua, 67 Haw. 616, 618, 699 P.2d 988, 990 (1985) (citations omitted). “Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.” HRS § 1-16 (1985); see also State v. Aguinaldo, 71 Haw. 57, 60-61, 782 P.2d 1225, 1227 (1989).
While HRS § 706-660.1(a) is silent as to the issue before us, HRS § 706-668.5 (Supp. 1989) clearly permits the imposition of consecutive terms of imprisonment. That section reads:
Multiple sentence of imprisonment. (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
Nothing in the language or legislative history of HRS § 706-668.5 convinces this court that the legislature intended that § 706-660.1 be an exception from the application of § 706-668.5.