Judge Lee, in his conclusions of law, has succinctly set forth the issues in this matter. We repeat them verbatim:
[…] Only two questions of law are raised: (1) Does the fact that an employee resigns and is not discharged, although the resignation is submitted upon the employer’s request, render the resulting separation one made “voluntarily” within the meaning of G.S. 96-14(1)?; (2) Is an involuntary separation rendered voluntary and without good cause attributable to the employer by the failure of the separated employee to seek redress under an available grievance procedure? We answer both questions in the negative.
We perceive that these questions concern matters of first impression before our courts. G.S. 96-14(1) provides that an applicant shall be disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits, “. . . if it is determined by the [Employment Security] *726Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer . . . [Emphasis added.] Claimant has the burden of proving he is not disqualified. In re Steelman, 219 N.C. 306, 13 S.E. 2d 544 (1941).