MEMORAND UM—DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Section 2674 states that “[t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (West *1272009). Accordingly, no prejudgment interest -will affix to the damages award set forth supra.
Post-judgment interest will accrued from the date of this order, barring an appeal by the plaintiffs, pursuant to 31 U.S.C.A. § 1304, which states in pertinent part that “[ijnterest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section—(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.... ” 31 U.S.C.A. § 1304(b)(1)(A) (West 2009). Interest will be calculated pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1961.
VI. Conclusion