524 F. App'x 443
[…] Daniel Faber, Law Office of Daniel Fa-ber, Albuquerque, NM, for Petitioner.

Office of the Solicitor, Mary J. Rieser, United States Department of Labor, Nick-ole Carrieanna Winnett, Esq., U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC, for Respondent.

David T. Barton, Rachel Robertson, Quarles & Brady LLP, Phoenix, AZ, for Intervenor.

Before O’BRIEN, McKAY, and BALDOCK, Circuit Judges.

ORDER AND JUDGMENT *

MONROE G. McKAY, Circuit Judge.

This appeal concerns the whistleblower-protection provisions of the Wendell H. *444Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21), 49 U.S.C. § 42121. In relevant part, AIR 21 prohibits air carriers from discharging or discriminating against an employee who “provided ... to the employer or Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law relating to air carrier safety.” Id. § 42121(a)(1). Petitioner Edward Mizusawa filed a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) asserting that his former employer, the United Parcel Service (UPS), violated AIR 21 when it terminated his employment.