524 F. App'x 443
[…] “The substantial-evidence standard does not allow a court to displace the agency’s choice between two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo.” Trimmer v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 174 F.3d 1098, 1102 (10th Cir.1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). Credibility findings are “entitled to great deference.” Id.

Under AIR 21, a complainant has the initial burden to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that his protected activity was a “contributing factor” in the personnel decision. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii); see also Hoffman v. Solis, 636 F.3d 262, 267-68 (6th Cir.2011) (discussing AIR 21’s statutory requirements and burdens). If a complainant does so, the burden shifts to the employer to “demonstrate[ ], by clear and convincing evidence, that [it] would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity.]” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv); see also Hoffman, 636 F.3d at 268.