738 S.W.2d 59
[…] Since the two offenses do not require the s^me elements of proof, “evading arrest” cannot be established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the greater offense charged, as required by Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981), and is not a lesser included offense of “resisting arrest.”

Appellant’s third point of error is overruled.

*63In his fourth point of error, appellant asserts he was denied his right of allocution. Appellant is guaranteed this right by Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 42.07 (Vernon Supp.1987), which provides that “[bjefore pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.”

No error is preserved, however, when an appellant does not object to the court’s failure to provide appellant his right of allocution or when appellant fails to timely assert the existence of any statutory reason set forth in art. 42.07 to prevent pronouncement of sentence. Tenon v.