According to the commission’s Tariff Filing Rule No. 29, “[ufnless otherwise expressly
[…] Public Utilities Commission, 101 N.H. 503, 507, 148 A.2d 277, 280 (1959). The commission’s only action in this case was *330to accept the bond filed by the company under RSA 378:6; it did not authorize or issue an order concerning the rate.
In contrast to the permissive jurisdiction granted to the commission, the statutory grant of jurisdiction to the district courts is broad and specific., RSA 502-A:141 (Supp. 1977) provides that “all district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed five hundred dollars” subject to appeal to this court. The permissive jurisdiction granted to the commission by the legislature does not deprive the district courts of their jurisdiction.