764 S.W.2d 778
[…] At the time of this trial, Art. 44.08, V.A.C.C.P., provided that notice of appeal was sufficient if it showed the defendant’s desire to appeal. We find that in this case, appellant adequately expressed his desire to appeal.

We will sustain appellant’s grounds for review. The judgments of the Court of Appeals and the trial court are reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court.

ONION, P.J., and W.C. DAVIS, J., concur in the result.

TEAGUE, Judge,

concurring.

Given the facts of this cause, and the express and clear wording of Article 14.04, V.A.C.C.P., which provides, “Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony [offense] has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused,” (my emphasis), the majority opinion by Judge Miller correctly holds that the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals in Sklar v.