OPINION AND ORDER DENYING CONFIRMATION OF DEBTOR’S AMENDED CHAPTER 13 PLAN
[…] In re Bowles, 48 B.R. 502, 505 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1985); In re Harris, 62 B.R. 391, 393 n. 1 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1986). Based upon its independent review of the Plan, the Court concludes, albeit for a different reason than that asserted by the Trustee, that the Plan is not proposed in good faith as required by 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3).
Specifically, the Court finds that the Debtors’ estimated monthly expenditures, set forth in their proposed budget, exceed expenses which are reasonably necessary for the maintenance and support of Debtors or their dependents. Relevant to the Court’s inquiry is 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1), which imposes the following requirements if there is an objection to confirmation:
Section 1325(b)(1) of the Code provides as follows:
If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan—
(A) the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim; or
(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor’s projected disposable income to be received in the three-year period beginning on the date that the first pay*800ment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan.
Section 1325(b)(1) represents Congress’ attempt to statutorily resolve issues relating to the appropriate minimum requirements for funding a Chapter 13 plan from a debt- or’s post-petition income.