CORRECTED OPINION
[…] It provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him_” U.S. Const. Amend. VI. “[T]he Confrontation Clause requires that a defendant be allowed to cross-examine a witness regarding credibility ‘if that examination aims to reveal the motive, bias or prejúdice of a witness/accuser.’ ” Carlisle v. State, 137 So.3d 479, 485 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (quoting Pantoja v. State, 59 So.3d 1092, 1099 (Fla.2011)); see also § 90.608(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: [s]howing that the witness is biased.”).
“[A] trial court may not prohibit cross-examination when the facts sought to be elicited are germane to that witness’ testimony and plausibly relevant to the theory of defense.” Martino v.