295 Conn. 802
[…] The authority to regulate the subdivision of land is conferred on planning commissions by General Statutes § 8-25. See Lord Family of Windsor, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 288 Conn. 730, 735, 954 A.2d 831 (2008). Most of the procedures governing review of subdivision applications are contained in General Statutes § 8-26, which authorizes a planning commission to hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, specific circumstances require a hearing. Under General Statutes § 8-7d (f) (1) and (2),23 planning commissions are required to give notice of subdivision applications to adjoining towns if “[a]ny portion of the property affected by a decision of such commission ... is within five hundred feet of the boundary of the adjoining municipality” or if “a significant portion of the traffic to the completed project on the site will use streets within the adjoining municipality to enter or exit the site . . . .”24 Adjoining towns that *820receive such notice may participate in any hearings on the subdivision application.