These men were the corporation, dealt with the corporate affairs, and the contract was so intended or nothing was intended.
This determination of the status of the contract, however, has the inevitable effect of greatly strengthening another defense set up in the case by appellant and making it a bulwark impregnable to all attacks by respondent. The individuals, acting for the company, builded probably better than they knew by engaging the company in an ultra vires contract.
Section 6 of art. 12 of the constitution of Washington provides:
“Limitation upon issuance of stock. Corporations shall not issue stock, except to bona -fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; . . . All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void.”
.The first clause of this section has but slight relevancy; the last clause is all controlling. The company, at the time of the agreement, had but 23,000 shares remaining in its treasury for sale.