81 Nev. 333 402 P.2d 985
[…] NRS 645.270 provides:

“No person, copartnership, association or corporation engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this state shall bring or maintain any action in the courts for this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS 645.030 without alleging and proving that such person, copartnership, association or corporation was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman at the time the alleged cause of action arose.”

Under these provisions a complaint seeking recovery of a real estate broker’s commission which fails to allege that the plaintiff was licensed as a real estate broker or salesman does not state a cause of action. Whiddett v. Mack, 50 Nev. 289, 258 P. 233, and authorities therein cited.