110 A.3d 567
[…] Ford v. Chartone, Inc., 908 A.2d *57472, 81 (D.C.2006) (citation omitted) (quoting Howard v. Riggs Nat’l Bank, 482 A.2d 701, 709 (D.C.1981)). Thus, in order to obtain redress under the CPPA, Price and the LLC must be “consumers,” defined as “a person who, other than for purposes of resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, including as a co-obligor or surety, or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for a trade practice.” D.C.Code § 28-3901(a)(2)(A). “Consumer goods or services” are those that “[a] person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2)(B)(i). In rejecting the claim under the CPPA, the trial court determined that Price and the LLC were not “consumers” within the meaning of the statute.