MEMORANDUM
[…] Id. (citing United States v. LaSalle Nat’l Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 316, 98 S.Ct. 2357, 2367, 57 L.Ed.2d 221 (1978)). Here, the government has appended to its petition a declaration signed by Kubiet averring the Powell requirements, including proper service of the summons, and thus has met the initial burden for enforcement.
III.
Streett’s principal challenge to the summons rests on the fourth Powell requirement — that the IRS failed to follow the administrative steps required by the Code because the summons he received was not an “attested copy” under § 7603.. Section 7603 provides that a summons issued under § 7602 “shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.” Streett argues that a carbon copy of the original summons, even if an accurate copy, is not an “attested copy.” In order to be “attested,” he maintains, the summons must bear a separate, signed notation that it is a correct copy of the original.