MEMORANDUM2
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Vuitch, 402 U.S. 62, 64-65, 91 S.Ct. 1294, 28 L.Ed.2d 601 (1971) (“A piece of legislation ... [is] a ‘statute’ in the sense that it was duly enacted into law by both Houses of Congress and was signed by the President.”). The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure are not statutes. Car Care Center of Crystal Lake Ltd. v. Miller (In re Miller), 336 B.R. 408, 412 (Bankr.E.D.Wis.2005) (“Bankruptcy statutes are enacted by Congress, unlike bankruptcy rules which are promulgated by the U.S. Supreme Court and govern procedure in bankruptcy cases.”) See also 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.”)
Beatty further argues that the United States Supreme Court and the Third Circuit Court of Appeals have recognized that personal jurisdiction requires a federal statute authorizing nationwide service of process. See, e.g., Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v.