456 S.W.3d 27
[…] Article III, section 51 provides:

Appropriations by initiative — effective date of initiated laws — conflicting laws concurrently adopted. — The initiative shall not be used for the appropriation of money other than of new revenues created and provided for thereby, or for any other purpose prohibited by this constitution. Except as provided in this constitution, any measure proposed shall take effect when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon. When conflicting measures are approved at the same election the one receiving the largest affirmative vote shall prevail.

Article III, section 52(b) provides:

Veto power — elections—effective date. — The veto power of the governor shall not extend to measures referred to the people.... This section shall not be construed to deprive.any member of the general assembly of the right to introduce any measure.

These provisions provide the only limitations on the initiative process. These provisions do not limit the General Assembly’s coequal power to legislate, nor do any of the other provisions that follow article III, section 49. The General Assembly is free to legislate concurrently on the same subject. The only prohibition in the initiative process is that which relates to the veto power of the Governor. Mo. Const. art. III, § 52(b).