456 S.W.3d 27
[…] Ill .PROPOSITION C REPEALED SECTION 393.1050 BY IMPLICATION

Proposition C directs the Commission to “prescribe’ by rule a portfolio requirement for all electric utilities to generate or purchase electricity generated from renewable energy resources.” § 393.1030.1, RSMo Supp. 2009 (emphasis added). It further states that “[a]t least two percent of each portfolio requirement shall be derived from solar energy.” Id. In other words, the initiative requires all electric companies, without exception, to satisfy the 2-percent solar carve out.8

*33By contrast, the legislatively adopted section 393.1050 states, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any electrical corporation as defined by subdivision 15 of section 386.020 which, by January 20, 2009, achieves an amount of eligible renewable energy technology nameplate capacity equal to or greater than fifteen percent of such corporation’s total owned fossil-fired generating capacity, shall be exempt thereafter from a requirement to pay any installation subsidy, fee, or rebate to its customers that install their own solar electric energy system and shall be exempt from meeting any mandated solar renewable energy standard requirements.

(Emphasis added.) Section 393.1050 thereby states that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, electric companies that provided 15 percent of their electric utility’s sales from renewable energy sources by January 20, 2009, are exempt from any mandated solar renewable energy standard requirements.

A. Proposition C and Section 393.1050 Conflict Despite the Inclusion of a “Notwithstanding Any Other Provision of Law” Clause in the Statute

The first question before the Court is whether the two provisions at issue are in irreconcilable conflict. State ex rel. City of Jennings v.