364 F. Supp. 2d 966
[…] The Government argues that Defendant was legally ineligible to receive a visa to enter the United States because of his personal conduct while serving in the Death’s Head Guard Battalion.

One of the requirements for naturalization is “lawful admission” for permanent residence. 8 U.S.C. § 1427. If the Government is correct in its assertion that Defendant’s admission to the United States was unlawful within the meaning of the RRA, then Defendant’s visa was invalid and he was, in turn, not admitted lawfully to the United States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a)(1) (“[N]o immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he ... has a valid unexpired immigrant visa.”) (emphasis added); see also United States v.