MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice” prohibited under § 541.060. Tex. INS.Code § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. Tex. Ins.Code § 541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damage.” Tex. Ins.Code § 541.152(c).
Metro alleges the following unfair settlement practices: (a) “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating • to coverage at issue,” § 541.060(a)(1); (b) “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability is reasonably clear,” Tex. Ins.Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A); (c) “failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim,” id. § 541.060(a)(3); (d) “failing within a reasonable time to affirm or deny coverage of a claim,” id. § 541.060(a)(4)(A); and (e) “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim,” id. § 541.060(a)(7). These claims rest on eonclusory allegations. They fail as a matter of law on the undisputed summary judgment record.
Metro asserts a misrepresentation claim under § 541.060(a)(1), but its amended complaint does not allege a specific affirmative misrepresentation.