MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.50(c) and Tex. Ins. Code § 541.153. These statutes allow a court to award reasonable fees and costs if the suit under either subchapter is “groundless,” in “bad faith,” or “for the purpose of harassment.” See Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.50(c) (“On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.”); Tex. Ins.Code § 541.153 (“A court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment.”).
The term “groundless” in section 17.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code “has the same meaning as ‘groundless’ under Rule 13 of the Texas *575Rules of Civil Procedure.” Domverth v. Preston II Chrysler-Dodge, Inc., 775 S.W.2d 634, 637 (Tex.1989).