MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] Metro’s prompt-payment claims under §§ 542.055(a), 542.056, and 542.058 fail as a matter of law on the present record.
3. The Statutory Unfair Settlement Practices Claims
Metro alleges that Lexington violated § 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibits certain unfair settle*573ment practices. “A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice” prohibited under § 541.060. Tex. INS.Code § 541.151. A prevailing plaintiff may recover actual damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees. Tex. Ins.Code § 541.152(a)(1). If the trier of fact finds that a defendant knowingly committed an unfair settlement practice, “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damage.” Tex. Ins.Code § 541.152(c).