MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] 5. Common-Law Fraud
Metro alleges that Lexington made fraudulent representations on which Metro detrimentally relied. Putting aside the fact that the allegations in the amended complaint fail to satisfy Rule 12(b), much less Rule 9(b), Metro has not pointed to evidence in support of this claim from which a reasonable jury could find Lexington liable. The fraud claim fails on the summary judgment record.
E. Lexington’s, Request for Attorney’s Fees
Lexington moved for $68,901.00 to $72,410.00 in attorney’s fees under Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.50(c) and Tex. Ins. Code § 541.153. These statutes allow a court to award reasonable fees and costs if the suit under either subchapter is “groundless,” in “bad faith,” or “for the purpose of harassment.” See Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.50(c) (“On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.”); Tex. Ins.Code § 541.153 (“A court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment.”).