MEMORANDUM AND OPINION
[…] 4. The Deceptive Trade Practices Act
“A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another per*574son for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice ... specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment.” Tex. Ins.Code § 541.151. Metro alleges the following “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices” that violated the Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Tex. Bus. Comm.Code § 17.46(b)4: “representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law,” Tex. Bus. Comm.Code § 17.46(b)(12); “misrepresenting the authority of a salesman, representative or agent to negotiate the final terms of a consumer transaction,” id. § 17.46(b)(14); “representing that a guarantee or warranty confers or involves rights or remedies which it does not have or involve,” id. § 17.46(b)(20); and “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed,” id. § 17.46(b)(24).
Metro’s amended' complaint. fails to allege any facts that, if proven, could give rise to a reasonable inference of a DPTA violation. Nor has Metro pointed to summary judgment evidence from which a reasonable jury could find in its favor on these claims.