Facruat anp ProcEpurAL History
[…] State v. Burns, 978 S.W.2d 759, 761 (Mo. banc 1998). Courts also generally exclude hearsay evidence as inherently unreliable because the out-of-court statements cannot be cross-examined, and neither the judge nor jury is able to assess the declarant's demeanor in determining witness credibility. State v. Copple, 51 S.W.3d 11, 17 (Mo.App.2001).
The State argues that Exhibit 3 was admissible because the Petition for Order of Protection falls under a recognized hearsay exception as a certified record of judicial proceeding under Section 490.130, RSMo (Cum.Supp.2008). This statute provides that a copy of a certified record from any court in this state "shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court[.]" Section 490.130. The State also argues the petition is relevant to a charged offense because it established the existence of the order of protection that Clevenger allegedly violated.