To address this issue, we must first consider whether the Wilcox County Board of Education is a “business with which [Perryman] is associated” under § 36-25-5.
Section 86-25-1(2) defines a “business with which he is associated” as “[a]ny business of which the person or a member of his family is an officer, owner, partner, employee or holder of more than 10 percent of the fair market value of such business.” Section 36-25-1(1) defines a “business” as “[a]ny corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual and any other legal entity.”
Applying the doctrine of “ejusdem generis,” we decline to construe the § 36-25-1(1) definition of “business” to encompass the Wilcox County Board of Education.