84 Ark. App. 132 134 S.W.3d 6
[…] Jennings v. Burford, 60 Ark. App. 27, 958 S.W.2d 12 (1997). However, we do not defer to a trial court’s conclusion on a question of law. City of Lowell v. M & N Mobile Home Park, Inc., 323 Ark. 332, 916 S.W.2d 95 (1996). If the trial court erroneously applied the law and the appellant suffered prejudice as a result, we will reverse the trial court’s erroneous ruling on the legal issue. Id.

This case involves the interplay between two subsections of the same statute, section 9-14-235, which provides in part:

(a) If a child support an-earage or judgment exists at the time when all children entitled to support reach majority, . . . the obligor shall continue to pay an amount equal to the court-ordered child support, or an amount to be determined by a court based on the application of guidelines for child support under the family support chart, until such time as the child support arrearage or judgment has been satisfied.
(c) Enforcement through income withholding, intercept of unemployment benefits or workers’ compensation benefits, income tax intercept, additional payments ordered to be paid on the child support arrearage or judgment, contempt proceedings, or any other means of collection shall be available for the collection of a child support arrearage or judgment until such is satisfied.

The trial court relied on this court’s decision in Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Tyra, supra, for its conclusion that, once the trial court ordered appellee to satisfy the arrearages by paying $100 per month, Ark.