654 N.W.2d 206 2002 SD 142
[…] As Weekley points out, extrinsic evidence is admissible to “identify the persons and property referred to in the will and to enable the Court to apply the words of the will to the matter to which it relates.” 80 AmJur2d Wills § 1115 (2002). However, we will not consider extrinsic evidence for the purpose of contradicting the unambiguous language of a will.

[¶ 22.] Weekley’s remaining argument in support of her position that the Trust is primarily responsible for all taxes focuses on the Will clause, “shall be paid from the balance of my estate ...” (emphasis provided). Under SDCL 29A-3-916(a)(1), “estate” is defined as “the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state.” The federal tax regulations indicate that the “gross estate,” as determined for federal tax purposes, includes both probate and non-probate assets.