As part of the transaction, Metalcraft
[…] Clemens, 216 Kan. 128, 531 P.2d 94 (1975); Itoh v. Kimi Sales, Ltd., 74 Misc.2d 402, 345 N.Y.S.2d 416 (Civ.Ct. City of N.Y., 1973); Schneidt v. Absey Motors, Inc., 248 N.W.2d 792 (N.D.1976). We shall do likewise. The statute is plain and unambiguous on its face and should be read according to its clear meaning. Montgomery County v. Fulks, 65 Md.App. 227, 232, 500 A.2d 302, 305 (1985). It manifests a legislative intent to apply the specified measure of damages to all breaches of warranty under the U.C.C.
The next question is whether to apply § 2-714(2)’s “difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had as warranted” or whether there are “special circumstances [that] show proximate damages of a different amount.” We hold that there are special circumstances here which take the case out of the ordinary § 2-714(2) rule.
*294This, too, is an issue that other jurisdictions have addressed.