As part of the transaction, Metalcraft
[…] Thus, he based the credit on damages allowed Metalcraft for the breach of warranty of title on the value of the patterns approximately at date of dispossession. In due course we shall address the correctness of the valuation figure assessed by the judge; for the present we consider only the correctness of the measure of damages applied.
Metalcraft argues strenuously that the judge was wrong. It observes that the sale of the patterns was a sale of goods *291falling within Title 2 of the U.C.C., as contained in the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code. It points to § 2-714 of that title, which in pertinent part provides:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
It is Metalcraft’s position that in this case acceptance occurred when it took possession of the patterns following execution of the contract of sale in 1977. Section 2-606. The value of the Whiting and Johnson patterns at that date, it contends, was zero because Pratt did not own them. Pratt’s non-ownership of the patterns is not questioned on appeal. Thus, says Metalcraft, its measure of damages for the breach should have been the value of the patterns if they had been as warranted, i.e., their value at the time of sale, undiminished by subsequent depreciation. The choice, then, is between value at date of sale (Metalcraft) or value at date of dispossession (the trial judge).