34 Or. App. 607 579 P.2d 306
[…] Incident to those powers, the Board is authorized to employ investigators for the investigation and prosecution of alleged violations and enforcement of the Act (ORS 679.250(3)),3 to initiate and conduct investigations and hearings on all matters relating to the practice of dentistry including the discipline of licensees and to issue subpoenas, etc. ORS 679.250(8).4 The Administrative Procedures Act (APA) (ORS ch 183) is made applicable to all hearings and judicial review of board determinations. ORS 183.430(2)5 authorizes an agency, which includes any *612state board (ORS 183.310(1)), to suspend a license pending a hearing when the agency finds a "serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings.” The amended and supplemental complaint alleges that defendants commenced and personally directed an investigation of plaintiff’s dental practice, that they have heard, seen and considered substantially all of the evidence that is to be used against plaintiff, that they employed a lawyer to act