184 Cal. App. 4th 103
[…] *117The first three related arguments—that no civil penalty could be imposed until the probate court determines the ultimate disposition of the misappropriated funds, that “there is no basis for awarding exemplary damages to the hypothetical Personal Representative, or anyone other than the party found to have been injured,” and “[David] rightfully withheld said property from the parties who demanded it from him because those parties, the Petitioners, had no right to the property”—are without merit. (Original italics & boldface.) As noted, section 859 unambiguously states, “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” As noted above, when it is established that property is recoverable under section 850 and that the party who took the property acted in bad faith, then the section 859 penalty may be imposed.