184 Cal. App. 4th 103
[…] The procedure authorized by Probate Code section 850 is comparable to a creditor’s suit under Code of Civil Procedure section 708.210, and the decision provides support by analogy for the conclusion we reach here. (See Estate of Myers, supra, at pp. 440-442.)” (Cabral v. Soares (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1234, 1243, fn. 4 [69 Cal.Rptr.3d 242].)

Section 859 provides for recovery of twice the value of property taken in bad faith. (§ 859; Estate of Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 86-87; In re Pereira and Melo Dairy (Bankr. E.D.Cal. 2005) 325 B.R. 1, 2.) Section 859 states: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.” Some version of this civil penalty statute has been operative since 1850. (Estate of Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at *112p. 86.) Section 859 is punitive in nature.