184 Cal. App. 4th 103
[…] Thus, according to David, the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction when it ordered damages paid to an unnamed personal representative of Janice’s estate. Further, because the bank accounts were beneficiary accounts, David argues the funds should be distributed by operation of law outside any probate and he should retain the funds unless and until someone proves, by clear and convincing evidence, a better claim to them. David’s latter argument references section 5302, subdivision (a), pursuant to which, “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”

We review questions as to the jurisdiction and authority of the probate court de novo. (Conservatorship of Kane (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 400, 405 [40 Cal.Rptr.3d 378]; see Day v. Collingwood (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1116, *1131123-1124 [50 Cal.Rptr.3d 903].)