184 Cal. App. 4th 103
[…] (Estate of Baglione, supra, 65 Cal.2d at p. 197; see also Estate of Fincher (1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 343, 350 [174 Cal.Rptr. 18].)

*115Here, the probate court could conclude the evidence was inconclusive with respect to the ultimate disposition of the funds. When David closed the bank accounts, Janice was still living. The funds did not remain on deposit at the time of Janice’s death. And while Janice had named account beneficiaries, there was also evidence she intended the funds in her bank accounts to go to her trust. (See §§ 5302, subd. (a) [“Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”], 6600, subd. (b)(2); Estate of Petersen (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1742, 1751 [34 Cal.Rptr.2d 449].) What was clear, as the probate court found, was that David was not entitled to take the money out of Janice’s bank accounts and put it in his own name.