609 S.W.2d 682
[…] As their powers are to be prescribed by law, and therefore must be conferred by the legislative body, these offices are subject to whatever limitations of authority apply to the legislative body itself. In other words, and in the context of the controversy with which we are here concerned, with respect to the judicial branch of government the Auditor cannot constitutionally be given any authority that the legislative body has no right to confer.

The authority upon which the Auditor relies in support of his right to audit the accounts of the Association is set forth in KRS Chapter 43. KRS 43.050(2)(a) directs him (or her) to audit the accounts “of all state agencies, all private and semi-private agencies receiving state aid or having responsibility for the handling of any state funds, the accounts, records and transactions of the budget units, and the general accounts of the state.” KRS 43.010 defines a “budget unit” as any department or unit for which a separate appropriation or appropriations are made, and a “state agency” as any state officer, department, institution, person or functional group that is authorized to or does exercise any powers, duties or obligations of