449 B.R. 104
[…] Ex. A. Debtors contend that because ATVs are self-propelled, and because they are now capable of displaying a license plate, albeit a restricted one, then their ATV now falls within the Court’s definition of an exempt motor vehicle in In re Stanger. The Court respectfully disagrees.

Under the amended statutory scheme, ATVs may be designated for off-highway or highway use, but ATVs that will be operated on “city, county or highway district roads or highways open to such use” must display a restricted vehicle license plate. Idaho Code § 49-402(4).3 However, Idaho Code § 49-426(3) provides that the “operation of licensed and registered all-terrain vehicles ... shall not be permitted on controlled access highways.”

Perhaps in anticipation of questions surrounding the new laws, the Idaho Department of Transportation placed as assortment of “Frequently Asked Questions,” and the answers to those questions, on its informational website. Ex. 203. Relevant here are the following questions and answers: