881 So. 2d 14
[…] Such a result would encroach impermissibly upon the province of the jury. We conclude that the appellant would be effectively denied his constitutional right to trial by a jury if we, sitting in an appellate capacity, were to presume a finding of intent that the jury itself did not have to make.”).

The state’s response to this is to argue only that the law of the case bars *19any reconsideration of this issue. We have already rejected that argument. The state also argues that section 924.34 authorizes an appellate court to order a conviction on a permissive, lesser included offense. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2003) (“When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.”). We do not think the statute controlling in this instance.

The problem with the state’s contention is that state statutes do not control over United States Supreme Court decisions on matters of federal constitutional law. It is, rather, the other way around.