881 So. 2d 14
[…] Stat. (1997) (defining third degree felony murder as the unlawful killing of a human, without any design to kill, by a person engaged in the perpetration of, or attempted perpetration of, any felony other than those specified for first degree felony murder). As we saw it then, the issue was whether defendant could have been found guilty of the underlying felony of harboring an escaped prisoner, namely himself. We concluded that he could have been found so guilty as an aider and abettor in his accomplice’s perpetration of the crime of harboring defendant as an escapee. See § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (1997) (“Whoever ... aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures [a criminal offense] to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.”).