559 S.W.2d 828
[…] State, 136 Tex.Cr.R. 125, 124 S.W.2d 366 (1939); Gant v. State, 55 Tex.Cr.R. 284, 116 S.W. 801 (1909); Garner v. State, 89 Tex.Cr.R. 486, 231 S.W. 389 (1921); Wells v. State, 155 Tex.Cr.R. 592, 238 S.W.2d 208 (1951).3

With the enactment of the 1965 Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.23, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., replaced former Articles 623 and 668 eliminating any distinction between capital and noncapital felony cases regarding the separation of the jurors. Smith v. State, 437 S.W.2d 835 (Tex.Cr.App.1968); Comment, “The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,” 44 Tex.L.Rev. 983, 1007.

Said Article 35.23, supra, reads as follows:

“The court may adjourn veniremen to any day of the term. When jurors have been sworn in a felony case, the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to separate until the court has given its charge to the jury, after which the jury shall be kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged, unless by permission of the court with the consent of each party. Any person who makes known to the jury which party did not consent to separation shall be punished for contempt of court. If such jurors are kept overnight, facilities shall be provided for female jurors separate and apart from the facilities provided for male jurors. In misdemeanor cases the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to separate at any time before the verdict. In any case in which the jury is *832permitted to separate, the court shall first give the jurors proper instructions with regard to their conduct as jurors when so separated.”

It can be readily seen that some of the rigidity of the former statutes was eliminated.