5 Cl. Ct. 620
[…] This Court’s conclusion that Interior’s cost-reimbursement regulations do not violate the congressional intent of the IOAA does not end the inquiry. Plaintiff’s right-of-way application was filed pursuant to section 185(Z) of the Mineral Leasing Act, and it is therefore necessary to consider Interior’s regulations in relation to that Act.

In 1973, Congress amended section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920. See Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act, Pub.L. No. 93-153, 87 Stat. 576 (1973) (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 185(a)-(y) (1983)). As mentioned previously, the MLA, as amended, provides that an “applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for administrative and other costs incurred in processing the application * *.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(Z). The Act, however, does not contain any directive that reimbursement of fees be obtained pursuant to regulation.